Curriculum Vitae

contact@davidfrankovich.com | www.davidfrankovich.com

Education

York University, BFA Hons, Film and Video, 2007
Theatre Academy of the University of the Arts Helsinki, MA, Live Art and Performance Studies, anticipated completion 2017

Performances

2016
AGO First Thursdays: Be Magik (with No Object), at Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, Canada
Hej Hej PALS! at Fylkingen, Stockholm, Sweden
Perfo! Kotiinkutsu/Homecoming, at Kultturitalo Telakka, Tampere, Finland
Naked State, at Bare Oaks Family Naturist Park, East Gwillimbury, Canada
Rapid Pulse International Performance Art Festival, at Defibrillator Gallery, Chicago, USA
New Performance Nights, vol. 1: Queer or What? at TEHDAS Teatteri, Turku, Finland
Binary Night, at Mad House, Helsinki, Finland
2015
Non Stop Sense, at Exhibition Laboratory, Helsinki, Finland
Pushing the inside out – Drawing the outside in, at Cell63 artplatform, Berlin, Germany
Spring Runoff!, a performance marathon fundraiser for Mountain: Standard Time Performative Art Festival, at Cell63 artplatform, Berlin, Germany
CHANGE PERFORM COLLAB, at Domäne Marienburg, Hildesheim, Germany
LAPSody 2015: Emergent, Emergence, Emergency, at Theatre Academy of the University of the Arts Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Always Be(come) a Unicorn, at Theatre Academy of the University of the Arts Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
I Love This Love Song!, at Vapaan Taiteen Tila, Helsinki, Finland
2014
Nomadic Arts Festival, somewhere between Charciabałda and Warsaw, Poland
PRACOWNIA, at Fundacja In Situ, Warsaw, Poland
Tonight, at Suomenlinna, Helsinki, Finland
Performance Studies International #20: Avant-Garde, Tradition, Community; at Shanghai Theatre Academy, Shanghai, China
T.a.T. Performance Art Workshop Final Presentations, Cyprus International Performance Art Festival, Nicosia, Cyprus
PAS#35 Final Presentations, CREATurE Live Art Festival, at POSTgallery and Kaunas Town Square, Kaunas, Lithuania
2013
LÖYLYÖ LÖYLYÖ, at Sauna Arla, Helsinki, Finland
PAS Cosmonaut, Perform Now! Festival, at Gaswerk, Winterthur, Switzerland
Cruising for Art, Anti Contemporary Art Festival, Kuopio, Finland
Interaction with Objects, presented by FADO Performance Art Centre in association with the 34th Rhubarb Festival, at Theatre Centre Pop-Up Space, Toronto, Canada
2012
MIX NYC Queer Experimental Film Festival, New York City, USA
Mountain: Standard Time Performative Art Festival, at University of Lethbridge, Lethbridge, Canada
PAS#24 Final Presentations, at TRUCK Contemporary Art Centre and Cliff Bungalow Arts Centre, Calgary, Canada
One-To-One Performance Series, Rhubarb Festival, at The 519 Church Street Community Centre, Toronto, Canada
2011
Tourangeau Workshop Final Presentations, at Gibraltar Point Centre for the Arts, Toronto, Canada
Pocha Nostra Performance Salon, at Performance Art Institute, San Francisco, USA
2010
Grey Cup Party, at Drake Hotel Cafe, Toronto, Canada
Performance as Encounter Final Presentations, presented by FADO Performance Art Centre in association with 7a*11d International Festival of Performance Art, at Toronto Free Gallery, Toronto, Canada
2009
Escapist Action: Performance in Recession, curated by Don Simmons, FADO Performance Art Centre, at Gladstone Hotel Art Bar, Toronto, Canada

Screenings

2014
Endless Kind of Time, curated by Paul Wong, presented by Arrival Agency and On Main Gallery, at Hotel Vancouver, Vancouver, Canada
2013
The 8 Fest, Toronto, Canada
2012
One Take In Space, One Take Film Festival, Zagreb, Croatia
2011
3X3X3, Photopolis Festival, presented by Eyelevel Gallery and the Centre for Art Tapes, off-site projection at Starfish Properties Barrington buildings, Halifax, Canada
Screening Under the Stars, Parkdale Film and Video Showcase, at Fuller Avenue Parkette, Toronto, Canada
2010
DRIFT, curated by Sharon Switzer, Nuit Blanche, Toronto, Canada
Antihero Themed Commission Program, Trinity Square Video, at Polish Combatants’ Hall, Toronto, Canada
2009
Urban Journeys, curated by Lisa Steele, Toronto Urban Film Festival, Toronto, Canada
Break Out! Student Shorts on the Edge of Reason, curated by Coral Aiken, Winnipeg Film Group Cinematheque, Winnipeg, Canada
2008
Confessional: Late Night Shorts, Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival, at Innis Town Hall, Toronto, Canada
The Lantern Review, curated by Lisa Kennedy, at CineCycle, Toronto, Canada
Urban Travels, curated by Robert Ouellette, Toronto Urban Film Festival, Toronto, Canada
New Toronto Works Show, curated by Lisa Kennedy, Kevin Murray and Tara Schorr, Pleasure Dome, at Latvian House, Toronto, Canada

Exhibitions

2013
Hijacked, curated by Julián Higuerey Núñez, at Al Borde, Maracaibo, Venezuela
2012
Pixel, curated by Kyle Duske, at San02, Matsuyama, Ehime, Japan
2011
Plus De Deux, CONTACT Photography Festival, at KWT Contemporary, Toronto, Canada
Photorama, Gallery TPW, Toronto, Canada
3X3X3, curated by Mireille Bourgeois, Céline Jouenne & Michael McCormack, Photopolis Festival, presented by Eyelevel Gallery and the Centre for Art Tapes, at Eyelevel Gallery, Halifax, Canada
2010
Icon, Villain, Antihero; Trinity Square Video Gallery, Toronto, Canada
2009
Photorama, Gallery TPW, Toronto, Canada
Ambi-valent Objects, curated by Sally McKay, Art Meets Science Series, at Gales Gallery and the Special Projects Gallery, York University, Toronto, Canada

Residencies, Workshops & Training

2016
Saari Residency, Mynämäki, Finland
Naked State Residency, Bare Oaks Family Naturist Park, East Gwillimbury, Canada
2015
Rufus Stone Winter Residency, London, UK
Pushing the inside out – Drawing the outside in, led by Dagmar I. Glausnitzer-Smith, Alexandra Zierle & Paul Carter, Berlin, Germany
The Greatest Love Songs, led by Maija Mustonen and Stig Baumgartner, Academy of Fine Arts of the University of the Arts Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Butotanssi, led by Ken Mai, Kalliolan Kansalaisopisto, Helsinki, Finland
2014
T.a.T. Performance Art Workshop, led by Dagmar I. Glausnitzer-Smith, presented by Cyprus International Performance Art Festival, Nicosia, Cyprus
PAS #35: resistance, led by BBB Johannes Deimling, with Alexandra Zierle & Paul Carter, presented by CREATurE Live Art Festival, Kaunas, Lithuania
Butotanssi, led by Ken Mai, Kalliolan Kansalaisopisto, Helsinki, Finland
2013
Butotanssiviikonloppu, led by Ken Mai, Kalliolan Kansalaisopisto, Helsinki, Finland
Interaction with Objects, led by Andrés Galeano, presented by FADO Performance Art Centre in association with the 34th Rhubarb Festival, Toronto, Canada
Performing imProvisAtion (AkA AnArchism), led by Keith Hennessy, Toronto, Canada
2012
Glitch: Embracing the Mistake, led by Matthew Griffin, InterAccess, Toronto, Canada
PAS #24: themomentwhenanappleistooheavyandhastofalldowntotheground, led by BBB Johannes Deimling and Marcel Sparmann, presented by M:ST Performative Art Festival and Alberta College of Art and Design, Calgary, Canada
2011
Intensive Performance Art Workshop, led by Sylvie Tourangeau, Toronto, Canada
Pocha Nostra International Performance Art Workshop, led by Guillermo Gómez-Peña, Michelle Ceballos, Erica Mott and Roberto Sifuentes, San Francisco, USA
2010
Performance as Encounter, led by Agnes Nedregard, presented by FADO Performance Art Centre in association with 7a*11d International Festival of Performance Art, Toronto, Canada
2009
Antihero Themed Commission Program, Trinity Square Video, Toronto, Canada

Workshop Facilitation

2017
Air Architecture: a phlegmatic workshop (with No Object), LAPSody 2017 International Festival and Conference, Theatre Academy of the University of the Arts Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
2015
Space is the Place, Theatre Academy of the University of the Arts Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Stillness is the Move, Theatre Academy of the University of the Arts Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Enjoy the Silence, Theatre Academy of the University of the Arts Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland

Grants & Awards

2015
Kone Foundation, Artist Research Grant
2013

Theatre Academy, University of the Arts Helsinki, Dean’s Grant
Ontario Arts Council, Visual Artists: Emerging Grant
2012
Toronto Arts Council, Media Artists: Level One Grant
2010
Ontario Arts Council, Exhibition Assistance Grant
2009
Toronto Urban Film Festival, Second Place

Bibliography

Cleary, Sophia, & Gluzman, Yelena, eds. Emergency Index: An Annual Document of Performance Practice, Vol. 5.  New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2016
Cleary, Sophia, & Gluzman, Yelena, eds. Emergency Index: An Annual Document of Performance Practice, Vol. 4.  New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2015
Ice Hole – Live Art Journal, “One minute with… a bunny” http://www.icehole.fi/icehole/home-vol2/minute-with-a-bunny/, May 9, 2015
Floor Andersen, Mads, ed. Nomadic Arts Festival 2014: Between Wheat and Pine: Body and Earth, http://nomadicartsfestival.com/ebook-2/, April 25, 2015
Cleary, Sophia, & Gluzman, Elena, eds. Emergency Index: An Annual Document of Performance Practice, Vol. 3. New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2014
Floor Andersen, Mads, “PRACOWNIA 28 SIERPNIA. IN SITU WARSZAWA” http://periodykakademicki.tumblr.com/post/96818587961/pracownia-28-sierpnia-in-situ-warszawa, Sep. 6, 2014
Gluzman, Elena, & Yankelevich, Matvei, eds. Emergency Index: An Annual Document of Performance Practice, Vol. 2. New York: Ugly Duckling Presse, 2013
Hill, Lizzy, “3X3X3: Triple Effect,” Canadian Art, http://www.canadianart.ca/online/reviews/2012/03/29/3x3x3-eyelevel-gallery/, Mar. 29, 2012
Dagostino, Scott, “Supernatural cuisine on Rhubarb menu,” Xtra! http://www.xtra.ca/public/Toronto/Supernatural_cuisine_on_Rhubarb_menu-11520.aspx, Feb. 10, 2012
Hill, Lizzy, “2011 CRITICS’ PICKS 12/13/11: Halifax,” Akimblog, http://www.akimbo.ca/akimblog/?id=502, Dec. 13, 2011
Jouenne, Céline, “3X3X3,” curatorial essay for 3X3X3 catalogue, Halifax: Centre for Art Tapes & Eyelevel Gallery, 2011
Hinds, Ryan G, “Gay Tips for an All-Night Art Rave,” Xtra! http://www.xtra.ca/public/Toronto/Gay_tips_for_an_allnight_art_rave-9222.aspx, Oct. 1, 2010
Paterson, Andrew James, “Antihero: Qu’est Que C’est?” essay for Icon, Villain, Antihero catalogue, Toronto: Trinity Square Video, 2010
Paolini, Laura, “On Escapist Action: Performance in Recession,” critical writing, FADO Performance Art Centre, 2009
Whyte, Murray, “His Grey Cup Contains Art,” Toronto Star, http://www.thestar.com/entertainment/article/731969–his-grey-cup-contains-art, Nov. 29, 2009
Aiken, Coral, “Break Out! Student Films on the Edge of Reason,” curatorial essay for Winnipeg Film Group screening, 2009
Artfag, “LATVIAN HOUSE, Lisa Kennedy, Kevin Murray and Tara Schorr (curators), Pleasure Dome’s New Toronto Works, March 15, 2008,” artfag.ca, http://www.artfag.ca/af20.htm#ntw08, 2008
Anderson, Jason, “Pleasure Dome: New Toronto Works Show,” Eye Weekly, Mar. 13, 2008
Goddard, Peter, “When the Art House isn’t Quite Arty Enough,” Toronto Star, Mar. 15, 2008

Distribution

CFMDC, 245-401 Richmond St. W., Toronto, ON, Canada, M5V 3A8, 416-588-0725, http://cfmdc.org
Vtape, 452-401 Richmond St. W., Toronto, ON, Canada, M5V 3A8, 416-352-1317, http://vtape.org